The transactional price list, read from resend.com in August 2026. Each plan covers a volume band and stops; the gaps below are ceilings, not missing data.
| Emails/month | Free | Pro | Scale | Cheapest option |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 | $0 | $20 | $90 | Free |
| 50,000 | Over limit | $20 | $90 | Pro |
| 100,000 | – | $35 | $90 | Pro |
| 200,000 | – | Ceiling reached | $160 | Scale |
| 500,000 | – | – | $350 | Scale |
| 1,000,000 | – | – | $650 | Scale |
| 1,500,000 | – | – | $825 | Scale |
| 2,500,000 | – | – | $1,150 | Scale |
| Above 2.5 million | – | – | – | Enterprise, on quote |
Pro tops out at 100,000 emails a month. Below that it has two steps, $20 for 50,000 and $35 for 100,000. Scale starts at 100,000 and runs to 2.5 million. Everything is billed monthly; no annual rate appears on the pricing page.
The pricing page has two tabs, Transactional emails and Marketing emails, and they are not two views of the same thing. They bill on different units.
| Product | Billed on | Sending limit | Free tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transactional | Emails sent | Your monthly volume, then overage | 3,000 emails/mo, 100/day |
| Marketing | Contacts stored | Unlimited broadcast sending | 1,000 contacts |
This matters because almost every comparison of Resend quotes the transactional numbers and then discusses it as though it were a newsletter tool, or vice versa. If you are sending password resets and receipts, you want the first list. If you are sending a newsletter to a list, you want the second, and the two are priced on units that cannot be converted into each other.
Both plans cover 100,000 emails a month. One costs 157% more than the other. Understanding what that buys is the single most useful thing on this page.
| At 100,000 emails/month | Pro, $35 | Scale, $90 |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly emails | 100,000 | 100,000, identical |
| Sending domains | 10 | 1,000 |
| Support | Ticket, plus deliverability expertise | Slack, plus an urgent response SLA |
| AI credits per month | 100 | 500 |
| Dedicated IP eligibility | Not available | Available as a $30/mo add-on |
| Data retention | 30 days | 30 days, identical |
| Automation runs included | 10,000 | 10,000, identical |
| Webhook endpoints | 10 | 10, identical |
So at the same volume, the extra $55 a month buys three things: a hundredfold jump in sending domains, Slack support with an SLA, and permission to buy a dedicated IP. Retention, automation runs and webhooks are the same on both.
Most providers treat going over your plan as a penalty. Resend treats it as arithmetic.
Pro’s overage is $0.90 per 1,000 emails. Scale’s overage at the 2.5 million tier is $0.46 per 1,000, which is exactly that tier’s own unit rate. The overage price tracks the plan you are on rather than punishing you for exceeding it.
| Provider | Overage per 1,000 emails | Relationship to plan rate |
|---|---|---|
| Resend | $0.90 down to $0.46 by tier | Matches the tier’s own unit rate |
| Mailgun | $1.80 / $1.30 / $1.10 | Well above the included rate |
| Mailjet | Not published | Unknown |
| Campaign Monitor | Not published | Unknown |
| Constant Contact | $0.002 per send | Published, per-send |
Compare the practical effect. Sending 60,000 emails on Resend Pro (50,000 included) costs $20 plus 10 × $0.90 = $29, against the $35 Pro tier that covers 100,000, so overage stays rational right up to the point where upgrading is obviously better. On Mailgun the equivalent overspill is punitive enough that we had to publish crossover thresholds to warn people off it.
Resend’s free plan allows 3,000 emails a month and 100 emails a day. Multiply the second number by 30.
100 a day across 30 days is exactly 3,000 a month. The monthly allowance is the daily cap laid end to end, not a budget you can spend as you like. You reach 3,000 only by sending precisely 100 every single day.
This is the same construction Mailjet uses (200/day, 6,000/month) and Mailgun uses (100/day). It is worth naming because the monthly figure is what gets quoted in comparisons and the daily figure is what actually constrains you: an application that sends 20 password resets on a quiet day and needs 300 on a launch day fails on the launch day while sitting far under its monthly total.
Billed on contacts stored, with unlimited broadcast sending at every tier.
| Contacts | Price | Plan | Cost per contact |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,000 | $0 | Free | – |
| 5,000 | $40 | Pro marketing | $0.0080 |
| 10,000 | $80 | Pro marketing | $0.0080 |
| 25,000 | $180 | Pro marketing | $0.0072 |
| 50,000 | $250 | Pro marketing | $0.0050 |
| 100,000 | $450 | Pro marketing | $0.0045 |
| 150,000 | $650 | Pro marketing | $0.0043 |
| 200,000+ | Quote | Enterprise | – |
The free marketing tier gives 1,000 contacts, 3 segments and 3 domains with unlimited sending. Pro marketing at $40 adds unlimited segments, unlimited domains, Slack support and 100 AI credits.
| Domains-$20/mo | Adds 100 domains on top of your plan’s allowance. Available on Pro and Scale, self-serve, add or remove whenever you like. On Enterprise the domain limit is set in the contract. |
|---|---|
| Dedicated IP-$30/mo | Scale only, and only for customers exceeding 3,000 emails per day. That works out to roughly 90,000 emails a month, so a Scale customer sitting at the bottom of the tier may not qualify. |
| Automation runs | 10,000 included on Free, Pro and Scale alike. Beyond that, $0.0015 per run, so 100,000 extra runs is $150. |
The dedicated IP gate is the right call technically, an IP below roughly 100,000 emails a month has no reputation to speak of and usually hurts placement, but it does mean Resend cannot sell you one until you are genuinely at scale, where Mailgun sells them at $59 from 50,000 volume and Amazon SES sells standard dedicated IPs at $24.95 to anyone.
Resend competes directly with the transactional providers we have already priced, so here they are side by side at matched volumes.
| Monthly emails | Resend | Mailgun | Mailjet | Amazon SES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50,000 | Pro $20 | Foundation $35 | Essential $37 | à la carte $5 |
| 100,000 | Pro $35 | Foundation $75 | Premium $105 | à la carte $10 |
| 500,000 | Scale $350 | Scale $400 | Premium $470 | à la carte $50 |
| Overage per 1,000 | $0.90 to $0.46 | $1.80 to $1.10 | Not published | n/a, pure usage |
| Free tier | 3,000/mo, 100/day | 3,000/mo, 100/day | 6,000/mo, 200/day | Credits only |
Resend undercuts both Sinch products at every volume, by 43% against Mailgun at 50,000 and 53% at 100,000. Against Mailjet the gap is wider still, though Mailjet includes a campaign builder Resend’s transactional product does not.
Amazon SES remains three to seven times cheaper than all of them, and that has not changed. What SES does not give you is a console anyone enjoys using, React-based email templating, 30-day searchable logs on a free tier, or support you can reach on Slack. Resend’s entire proposition is that developer experience is worth a multiple of the raw sending cost. At $35 for 100,000 emails against SES’s $10, the premium is $25 a month, which is a straightforward buy for most teams and an obvious no for anyone already deep in AWS.
| Profile | Monthly | Composition | The trap avoided |
|---|---|---|---|
| Side project, under 100 emails a day | $0 | Free, with 30-day retention and SOC 2 | A launch-day spike breaks the daily cap, not the monthly one |
| SaaS, 60,000 transactional emails | $29 | Pro $20 + 10 × $0.90 overage | The $35 Pro tier covers 100,000, upgrade at ~67,000 |
| SaaS, 95,000 emails, 8 domains | $35 | Pro at its 100,000 ceiling | Scale is $90 for identical volume |
| Agency, 40 client domains, 80,000 emails | $55 | Pro $35 + domains add-on $20 | Scale’s 1,000 domains costs $90-only worth it past ~110 domains |
| Newsletter, 45,000 subscribers, three sends a week | $250 | Pro marketing at 50,000 contacts, unlimited sends | Priced on the transactional list this would be ~540,000 emails |
| An app sending under 100 emails a day, steadily | Free. Genuinely usable: 30-day retention, 3 domains, SOC 2 and GDPR included. |
|---|---|
| Any transactional volume up to 100,000 a month | Pro. $20 to 50,000, $35 to 100,000. Do not move to Scale until you have to. |
| Between 50,000 and 67,000 emails | Stay on Pro at $20 and pay the overage. It stays cheaper than the $35 tier until roughly 67,000. |
| You need 11 to 110 sending domains | Pro plus the $20 domains add-on, not Scale. That is $55 against $90. |
| Above 100,000 emails, or you want a dedicated IP | Scale. The IP costs $30 more and requires you to exceed 3,000 emails a day. |
| Sending newsletters to a list | The marketing product, not the transactional one. Unlimited broadcasts on every tier, billed on contacts. |
| Cost is the only thing that matters | Amazon SES. Three to seven times cheaper, and you build the rest yourself. |
Transactional email: Free at $0 for 3,000 emails a month capped at 100 a day, Pro $20 for 50,000 or $35 for 100,000, Scale from $90 for 100,000 up to $1,150 for 2.5 million, then Enterprise. Marketing email is a separate list billed on contacts: free to 1,000, then $40 at 5,000 rising to $650 at 150,000, with unlimited broadcast sending at every tier.
Pro, unless one of three things forces you up. At 100,000 emails a month Pro costs $35 and Scale costs $90 for identical volume. Scale is only necessary if you exceed 100,000 emails, need more than 110 sending domains (Pro plus the $20 add-on covers 110), or want a dedicated IP. Retention, automation runs and webhook endpoints are the same on both.
Pro at its 100,000-email ceiling, which works out to $0.35 per thousand emails. That is cheaper than every Scale tier, including 2.5 million at $0.46 per thousand. Resend’s volume curve is inverted at the Pro-to-Scale boundary: buying more capacity than you need makes each email more expensive, not less.
$0.90 per 1,000 emails on Pro, falling to $0.46 per 1,000 on the largest Scale tier. Unusually, the overage rate tracks the tier’s own unit rate rather than adding a penalty. Sending 60,000 emails on Pro costs $20 plus $9 of overage, so overage stays rational up to about 67,000 emails, at which point the $35 tier is cheaper. Mailgun charges $1.10 to $1.80 per thousand by comparison.
Only by sending exactly 100 every single day. The free tier’s 100-a-day cap multiplied by 30 days is precisely 3,000, so the monthly figure is the daily cap laid end to end rather than a budget. An app that sends 20 resets on a quiet day and needs 300 on launch day fails on launch day while far under its monthly total. Mailjet (200/day, 6,000/month) and Mailgun (100/day) use the same construction.
Yes, at $30 a month, but it is gated twice: Scale plan only, and only for customers exceeding 3,000 emails per day-roughly 90,000 a month. You cannot buy one on Pro at any volume. The gate is technically sound, since a dedicated IP below about 100,000 emails a month has too little volume to build a reputation, but it is stricter than Mailgun (available from 50,000 at $59) or Amazon SES ($24.95 to anyone).
Yes, substantially, at every volume we compared: $20 against $35 at 50,000 emails, $35 against $75 at 100,000, and $350 against $400 at 500,000. Resend’s overage is also roughly half Mailgun’s, and its free tier gives 30 days of data retention against Mailgun’s 1 day. Mailgun’s advantages are its inbound routing, its separate deliverability and rendering products, and a longer operating history.
No. Amazon SES à la carte is $0.10 per 1,000 emails, so 100,000 emails costs about $10 against Resend Pro’s $35. SES is three to seven times cheaper at every volume. What Resend adds for that $25 premium is a usable console, React-based email templating, 30-day searchable logs, webhooks on every tier and human support. Teams already deep in AWS should use SES; teams who want to ship email this afternoon generally should not.
Yes. Resend runs two price lists. Transactional is billed per email sent. Marketing is billed per contact stored and includes unlimited broadcast sending at every tier including the free one. The two units cannot be converted into each other, which is why comparisons that quote one and describe the other are misleading. Whether broadcasts also consume the transactional allowance is a question Resend’s own FAQ poses but does not answer on the pricing page, confirm before budgeting for both.
3,000 emails a month at 100 a day, 3 sending domains, 30-day data retention (the same as the paid plans), 10,000 automation runs, 1 webhook endpoint with all events, 5 AI credits, ticket support, and the full security set: SOC 2 Type II, GDPR compliance, penetration testing, DDoS protection, multi-factor authentication, API key permissions and signed webhooks. On the marketing side the free tier gives 1,000 contacts with unlimited broadcast sending.
This review follows our email infrastructure testing methodology. We disclose affiliate relationships in our editorial independence policy.