SMTP2GO Review 2026: The Highest-Rated Platform Here, From the Smallest Company

The Best: Ease 4.8 and service 4.8, the highest pair measured on this site

The Worst: Five days of log retention free, and every CC counts as a send

Compare SMTP2GO with 290+ platforms Read pricing Starting from Free · paid from $15/mo
G2G2 4.7/5 (226 reviews)
|
CCapterra 4.9/5 (178 reviews) Highest average on this site
|
Trustpilot N/A (no verified listing)
At a glance Vendor documentation read twice + 178-row Capterra corpus + G2 sweep, August 2026
LevelBeginner-friendly
Best forAnyone who needs a relay that works from a restricted network
Strongest pointEase of use 4.8 and customer service 4.8, the highest pair measured here
Weakest pointA relay only, with no campaign or automation features at all
Ban toleranceLow (over 30 verticals banned by name, several others only with prior approval)
Refund policyFull refund if requested within the first 30 days
TransactionalYes (primary)
SMTP RelayYes (eight ports)
APIYes
MCPYes (official)
PromotionalNo
AutomationNo

The short version

SMTP2GO is the highest-rated platform on this site and by some distance the smallest company on it. Capterra puts it at 4.9 out of 5 across 178 reviews, above Amazon SES at 4.7 and every marketing platform we cover. Its two most useful sub-scores, ease of use at 4.8 and customer service at 4.8, are the best pair we have recorded anywhere in this project. It is a New Zealand company of between eleven and fifty people that has been doing this since 2006 and has never raised outside money.

What it sells is a relay that gets through. It publishes eight ports, and two of them are the reason people find it: 80 and 443. Those are the HTTP and HTTPS ports, and offering SMTP over them means mail leaves networks that block every conventional SMTP port: hotel wifi, restrictive ISPs, corporate firewalls, hardened office networks. Amazon SES publishes five ports and all of them are conventional. This single decision is why a large part of this corpus arrived.

The second thing it sells is being spoken to. Support is named in 43 of the 80 fully rendered reviews we read, more than half, and the tone is not the usual grudging approval. This is a company where a human answers, around the clock, from six countries.

The costs are real and small. Log retention is short, five days on the free plan and a month on paid, which several reviewers name as their only complaint. The reporting is basic and the interface is not new. And there is a billing rule you must read before you estimate: “An email sent to multiple recipients is counted as multiple emails. So if a sender enters five email addresses in their ‘To:’ field, and also enters four other addresses in their ‘Cc:’ field, that counts as sending nine emails.”

Our take

If you need application or device email to reliably leave a network and reliably arrive, and you would like to be able to phone someone, this is the best answer on this site. If you need campaigns, journeys or an audience, it is not trying to be that and you should not ask it to be.

Why this scores where it does

SMTP2GO ends up at 7.5, second only to Brevo on our scale, while scoring 3.0 for automation. That is not an inconsistency, it is what happens when a product does one thing extremely well. Our six categories are the same on every fiche, and one of them measures campaign and journey tooling that a relay is not attempting. Read the 3.0 the way you would read a van’s back-seat count.

The other framing note is the same one we make on every provider in this family: SMTP2GO has never been in the independent seedlist inbox placement panel, and that panel has since stopped running. There is no percentage to publish. What exists instead is a published service level commitment backed by money, a set of operational practices the vendor states it handles for you, and a corpus. We use all three and label each.

SMTP settings

Primary hostnamemail.smtp2go.com
Regional hostnamesmail-us.smtp2go.com (USA), mail-eu.smtp2go.com (EU and UK), mail-eu2.smtp2go.com (EU only), mail-au.smtp2go.com (Australia)
TLS or unencrypted ports25, 2525, 8025, 587, 80
SSL ports465, 8465, 443
AuthenticationUsername and password, “Required by default. A combination from your account’s ‘Sending > SMTP Users’ section.”
Max message size“Yes, send any attachments, up to 50MB per email.” The largest in this family.
API send endpointPOST https://api.smtp2go.com/v3/email/send
API authenticationX-Smtp2go-Api-Key header, or an api_key field in the request body
Templates“Email Templates are only supported when sending via our API”. Not available over SMTP.
Ports 80 and 443 are the differentiator

Eight ports is unusual. Offering 80 and 443 is close to unique. Networks routinely block outbound 25, and many block 587 and 465 as well, which is what stops a printer, a scanner, an ERP box or a laptop on hotel wifi from sending anything. SMTP2GO speaks SMTP over the two ports no network blocks, because blocking them would break the web. Every value in the table above was read twice from SMTP2GO’s own documentation and support pages, and nothing that appeared in only one pass is on this page.

Snapshot

Founded2006, “headquartered in New Zealand, in the main IT hub of the largest city in the South Island”, which is Christchurch
OwnershipPrivate and independent. No disclosed funding, no parent company. Between 11 and 50 employees.
ScaleThe about page says “35,000+ businesses” across “130+ countries”. The FAQ says “over 40,000 senders”. Two pages of the same site, two figures; we quote both rather than merging them.
Recognition“in the Deloitte Technology Fast 500 Asia/Pacific 5 years in a row”
Free plan1,000 emails a month, 200 a day, and an hourly limit of 25 which “is removed when you verify your sender domain”. Five days of reporting.
Starter$10 / mo or $100 a year, 10,000 emails a month
Professional$75 / mo or $750 a year, 100,000 emails a month
PremierCustom, “Over 3,000,000 emails/mo”. Annual billing gives “2 months free”.
Overage“You can send up to three times your monthly allowance, and any extra emails are simply charged at your account’s additional email rate.”
Counting ruleEvery recipient counts. “if a sender enters five email addresses in their ‘To:’ field, and also enters four other addresses in their ‘Cc:’ field, that counts as sending nine emails.”
Dedicated IP“If your account has an allowance of at least 100,000 emails per month, we automatically assign a dedicated IP address to you.” No separate charge. Amazon SES charges $24.95 per month for the equivalent.
Service level“We provide an industry-leading 100% Service Level Agreement, your emails will be delivered, or you get your money back.” Plus a 30-day money-back guarantee.
Support“support around the clock”, with staff in the USA, the UK, Spain, South America, Australia and New Zealand
List policy“strict rules for sending to lists that contain more than 100 email addresses”, and “Lists must be 100% opted-in.”
Official MCPYes, a remote Streamable HTTP server at developers.smtp2go.com/mcp

What SMTP2GO does well

It gets out of networks that block everything else

Eight ports, including 80 for TLS and 443 for SSL. That is the whole product in one line. A multifunction printer that has to scan to email, an ERP box on a locked-down VLAN, a payroll system that will not talk to Office 365, a laptop on a hotel network: all of these fail on a normal relay and work here.

This is not a theoretical benefit. Legacy hardware and constrained networks are a recurring reason people give for choosing it, appearing repeatedly across the corpus in the specific vocabulary of scanners, copiers, ERPs and applications that Microsoft 365 will not accept mail from. Nobody markets this loudly. It is why the product exists.

The best support scores we have measured, and it is not close

Capterra rates SMTP2GO’s customer service at 4.8. Only MailerLite and EmailOctopus reach that number, and the rest of this category sits between 3.7 and 4.6. Support is named in 43 of the 80 fully rendered reviews we read, which is 54 percent, the highest share any theme reaches on any fiche on this site.

The company states “support around the clock” with staff across six countries. One 2017 review disputes the 24/7 claim; recent reviews do not, which reads as the service having grown rather than the claim being false. For a relay this matters more than it would elsewhere, because the day you need support is the day your application stopped sending.

Ease of use 4.8, in a category that is normally painful

Compare with Amazon SES, which does the same job: ease of use 4.1 against SMTP2GO’s 4.8, and customer service 4.0 against 4.8. Those two gaps are the honest summary of the difference between the two products. SES asks you to derive credentials from IAM and wire Amazon SNS to hear about bounces. SMTP2GO asks you to copy a username and password out of a page.

One reviewer’s whole review is the title: “Just simple SMTP2GO”, with the body “Their system just works … dashboard is probably one of the cleanest”.

A free dedicated IP at 100,000 a month

At an allowance of 100,000 emails a month, a dedicated IP is assigned automatically at no extra cost, and above 500,000 SMTP2GO recommends a pool. Amazon SES charges $24.95 per month per IP for the standard option. SendGrid includes one on Pro and declines to publish the price of a second. Getting off a shared pool is the single most effective thing most senders can do about deliverability, and here it happens by default.

The operational work is done for you, and named

SMTP2GO states plainly what it takes off your plate: “let us deal with blacklist monitoring, reverse DNS, DKIM, ISP throttling, blocked ports, and feedback loops”. Every item on that list is a thing an SES user configures themselves. The corpus confirms it in practice, including one reviewer reporting that the vendor “even help us remove our domain from DBL listing” and another that “Their servers are whitelisted at any Antispam service”.

An official MCP server, which AWS does not have

SMTP2GO runs a first-party remote MCP server at developers.smtp2go.com/mcp, a Streamable HTTP server authenticated with the same X-Smtp2go-Api-Key header as the API, exposing five tools for discovering and executing against its endpoints. Documentation discovery works unauthenticated; execution does not.

It is worth stating the comparison plainly. AWS publishes 62 official MCP servers and none of them is SES; what exists there is a sample marked not for production. A company of fewer than fifty people shipped the thing Amazon did not. SMTP2GO’s own documentation also tells you the awkward part, that Claude Desktop needs an npx mcp-remote@latest wrapper because its custom connectors cannot reliably send the custom header, and it recommends “a dedicated, narrowly scoped SMTP2GO API key for MCP use”. Documentation that tells you where its own integration is rough is documentation worth trusting.

The largest attachment ceiling in this family

50 MB per email, against Amazon SES at 40 MB over SMTP and SendGrid at 30 MB total. If you send invoices, reports or scanned documents, this is the difference between working and failing.

Where SMTP2GO falls short

The counting rule will surprise you at estimate time

Read this before you compare prices. “An email sent to multiple recipients is counted as multiple emails. So if a sender enters five email addresses in their ‘To:’ field, and also enters four other addresses in their ‘Cc:’ field, that counts as sending nine emails.”

If your application sends one notification to a team of six, that is six against your allowance, not one. A reviewer names it as his only complaint about the product. It is disclosed in the FAQ, it is not hidden, and it is the single most likely reason a real bill differs from a planned one. Note that GoHighLevel bills the same way and Amazon SES caps you at 50 recipients per message regardless.

Log retention is short, and shortest where it matters

Free accounts get five days of email reporting. Paid accounts get about a month. Reporting and retention are raised in 11 of the 80 rows we read, and the complaint is consistent: when someone asks whether an email from six weeks ago was delivered, the answer is not available. For an audit trail or a compliance requirement, you will be exporting.

The reporting is basic and the interface is not new

Nine rows describe the interface as dated and several describe reporting as thin. Recent reviews are warmer about the dashboard than older ones, so this appears to be improving, but nobody is choosing SMTP2GO for its analytics. There is also no single sign-on, and one reviewer notes you cannot restrict an individual SMTP user to a single domain, which is a real limitation for an agency running client sending through one account.

The strictness is the product, and it will occasionally be the problem

12 of 80 rows raise the anti-spam policy, and they split. On the positive side it is the reason placement is good: “no spammers allowed”, and servers described as whitelisted. On the negative side the enforcement lands on legitimate senders too: “Good but too strict”, “Low tolerence when it comes to Bounces”, and at least one account blocked with a difficult unblocking process.

The published rules are firm: strict handling for lists over 100 addresses, and “Lists must be 100% opted-in.” This is the trade that makes the shared pool clean. If your list hygiene is poor, that trade will not be in your favour.

No campaign tooling at all, and templates are API-only

There is no audience, no segmentation, no journey builder, and nothing resembling a campaign. That is deliberate. What is less obvious is that even templates are not available over the relay: “Email Templates are only supported when sending via our API”. If you connect over SMTP, you send what your application composes.

Two published figures we could not reconcile

SMTP2GO’s about page claims “35,000+ businesses” and its FAQ claims “over 40,000 senders”. Different units and different numbers on the same site. Separately, the pricing page shows Starter at $10 a month while the features page shows $79 a month and $948 a year; the pricing page uses a volume slider, which almost certainly explains it, but a buyer landing on the features page first will form the wrong impression. We publish $10 as the sourced entry price and flag the other.

No independent placement measurement exists

Same caveat as every provider in this family. SMTP2GO has never been in the seedlist panel and the panel is now discontinued, so the 100 percent service level claim is a commercial commitment rather than a measurement. It is backed by a refund, which is more than most vendors put behind a promise, and it is still not a number a third party produced.

What real users actually say

How we count

Capterra holds 178 reviews for SMTP2GO (product ID 166646) and we reviewed all eight pages. 80 of those rows returned in full verbatim form and the frequencies below are counted against those 80; the remaining pages returned condensed and were used to confirm themes rather than to generate counts. We quote only from the fully rendered rows.

What they praise

  • Support, 43 rows (54%). The highest share any theme reaches anywhere on this site.
  • Setup simplicity, 25 rows (31%). “Their system just works”.
  • Getting through blocked networks. Ports 80 and 443, named as the reason for choosing it.
  • Legacy device relaying. Scanners, copiers, ERPs, systems Microsoft 365 rejects.
  • Not billing per SMTP user. Named explicitly as a differentiator against competitors.
  • Reliability, 8 rows. Quiet, undramatic, years-long.

What they criticise

  • Strict policy, 12 rows (15%). The same rule praised by others.
  • Log retention and reporting, 11 rows (14%). Five days free, about a month paid.
  • Interface age, 9 rows (11%). Improving, per the recent rows.
  • Price, 9 rows (11%). Low by this site’s standards.
  • Missing controls. No SSO, no per-domain SMTP user restriction, no header manipulation.

The mixed clusters

Strictness is simultaneously the top reason to trust it and the top reason to be angry at it. Twelve rows raise the anti-spam policy and they point in both directions, sometimes in the same review. This is the honest shape of a clean shared pool: somebody has to be turned away for the rest to arrive, and occasionally it will be you.

The support praise is unusually specific. On most platforms, support praise is one word. Here reviewers name response times, name the round-the-clock availability, and describe the vendor doing work on their behalf, including blacklist delisting. That is the pattern of a small company where support is not a cost centre.

Almost nobody is dissatisfied. A 4.9 average across 178 reviews leaves very little room for a negative tail, and the complaints that do exist are about retention windows and interface age rather than about the service failing. This is the least dramatic corpus we have read.

Ratings breakdown

Ease of use
8.5
Automation
3.0
Deliverability
8.5
Support
9.0
Pricing value
8.5
API and MCP
7.5
Overall7.5 / 10
How we score

Six categories, each out of 10, judged against the same evidence rules on every platform we cover. The overall is the unweighted arithmetic mean, rounded to one decimal: 8.5 + 3.0 + 8.5 + 9.0 + 8.5 + 7.5 = 45.0, divided by 6, equals 7.5. The 3.0 for automation costs SMTP2GO roughly a point of overall score for not being something it never claimed to be. We apply the same six categories to everyone, so we are leaving it.

Ease of use, 8.5. A Capterra ease sub-score of 4.8, the joint highest we have measured, against Amazon SES’s 4.1 for the same job. Held below 9 by the SMTP vocabulary a few reviewers stumble on and by the missing administrative controls.

Automation, 3.0. None, deliberately, and templates are not even available over the relay. This is the lowest automation score on the site and it is a description, not a complaint.

Deliverability, 8.5. No independent figure exists. What does exist is stronger than most: a dedicated IP included free at 100,000 a month, blacklist monitoring, reverse DNS, DKIM, ISP throttling and feedback loops handled by the vendor, MAAWG membership, a strict opt-in requirement enforced on customers, and a corpus reporting whitelisting and active delisting help.

Support, 9.0. The highest support score on this site. A 4.8 customer service sub-score, 54 percent of rows naming support, and round-the-clock coverage from six countries.

Pricing value, 8.5. $10 a month for 10,000 emails, 1,000 a month free permanently, three times your allowance available as headroom, a free dedicated IP at scale and two months free annually. Held below 9 by the per-recipient counting rule and the short retention window.

API and MCP, 7.5. A clean v3 API and a genuine first-party MCP server, which AWS does not have for SES. Held down by no published SDK list, no published API rate limits, templates unavailable over SMTP, and an MCP that needs a wrapper for Claude Desktop.

Who should use SMTP2GO, and who should not

SMTP2GO is the right call for

Anything sending from a restricted network
Ports 80 and 443 get mail out of hotel wifi, corporate firewalls and ISPs that block outbound 25. If you have ever had a device that simply would not send, this is the fix and it is the reason most of this corpus arrived.
Scan-to-email, copiers, ERPs and anything Microsoft 365 rejects
Legacy hardware relaying is a recurring reason people name for choosing it, and the 50 MB attachment ceiling is the largest in this family, which matters when the thing being emailed is a scanned document.
Small teams who need to be able to reach a human
A 4.8 customer service score, support named in over half the reviews, and staff in six countries answering around the clock. Nothing else on this site scores like this, and on a relay it is the thing you will eventually need.

Look elsewhere if

You need campaigns, audiences or journeys
There is nothing here. Not a thin version, nothing. Brevo gives you a relay and marketing email in one account if you need both.
You need long log retention for audit or compliance
Five days on free, about a month on paid. If you must answer questions about mail sent last quarter, plan an export pipeline or choose a provider with longer retention.
You send to lists you did not build cleanly
Lists over 100 addresses face strict rules and must be fully opted in. Fifteen percent of the corpus raises the strictness, and the enforcement is what keeps everyone else’s mail arriving.
You are sending tens of millions and cost per message is everything
At that scale Amazon SES at $0.10 per thousand is a different order of pricing, and you will have the engineering capacity to absorb its complexity.
Your vertical is one of the thirty-three, or needs prior approval
The Terms of Service list thirty-three banned industries and activities, on the stated grounds that such mail, “even if 'opt-in', generate a high proportion of complaints”. Dating and escort services, multi-level marketing and affiliate or CPA marketing are banned outright. Loans, lead selling, prescription pharmaceuticals and designer goods need prior approval. Phishing simulations are banned too, which rules out most security awareness vendors. Ban tolerance: Low.

Third-party validation

SourceScoreVolumeNotes
Capterra4.9 / 5178 reviewsThe highest average on this site. Ease of use 4.8, customer service 4.8, value for money 4.7, features 4.6. Product ID 166646.
G24.7 / 5226 reviewsA larger corpus and a slightly lower score, the usual direction.
TrustpilotN/ANo verified listing found.
Inbox placementNo figureNever included in the seedlist panel, which has since been discontinued.

Two things make this table unusual. First, 4.9 across 178 reviews is the best result in our whole dataset, above Amazon SES at 4.7 and above every marketing platform we cover. Second, and more useful, the sub-scores do not sag under the headline the way they do almost everywhere else. On Kit a 4.6 headline sits on 4.4 and 4.4. On Amazon SES a 4.7 headline sits on a 4.1 ease score. Here a 4.9 headline sits on 4.8 and 4.8. The components agree with the average, which is the signature of a product that is genuinely as good as its rating rather than one people are grateful for.

Here is the direct comparison with the other pure relay we have scored, doing the same job:

SMTP2GOAmazon SESSendGrid
Capterra overall4.94.74.2
Ease of use4.84.14.1
Customer service4.84.03.7
Ports offered8, incl. 80 and 44354
Max message size50 MB40 MB30 MB
Dedicated IPFree at 100k / mo$24.95 / mo1 on Pro, price unpublished
Official MCPYesNoNo

Top 3 alternatives

AlternativeOur scoreTake it instead if
Postmark7.1Transactional email at developer scale with separated streams and excellent instrumentation. More opinionated, more expensive, and stronger on analytics and retention.
Amazon SES6.3Volume is everything and you already run on AWS. $0.10 per thousand against SMTP2GO’s tiers, at the cost of a sandbox, an IAM setup and a 4.1 ease score.
Brevo7.7You need the relay and you also need campaigns. The only marketing platform in our set that publishes an SMTP relay on an entry plan.

Continue reading

Frequently asked questions

What are the SMTP2GO SMTP settings?

The main hostname is mail.smtp2go.com, with regional alternatives at mail-us, mail-eu, mail-eu2 and mail-au. For a TLS or unencrypted connection use port 25, 2525, 8025, 587 or 80. For SSL use 465, 8465 or 443. Authenticate with a username and password created in the Sending then SMTP Users section of your account. Ports 80 and 443 are the reason to choose this provider if your network blocks conventional SMTP ports.

How much does SMTP2GO cost?

The free plan sends 1,000 emails a month with a 200 per day cap and a 25 per hour cap that is removed once you verify your sending domain. Starter is $10 a month or $100 a year for 10,000 emails a month, Professional is $75 a month or $750 a year for 100,000, and Premier is custom above three million. Annual billing gives two months free. Note that the features page displays a different figure because of a volume slider; the sourced entry price is $10.

Is SMTP2GO free?

Yes, permanently, within limits. A thousand emails a month, 200 a day, 25 an hour until you verify your sending domain, and five days of reporting. That is enough for a small application or a device that scans to email a few times a day, and there is no expiry.

What is a good SMTP relay service?

For device and application email that must leave a restricted network, SMTP2GO is the best-rated option we have measured, at 4.9 on Capterra with the highest ease and support sub-scores on this site. For very high volume at the lowest cost, Amazon SES at $0.10 per thousand. For transactional email where analytics and long retention matter, Postmark. All three are reviewed here with the same six categories.

Which ports does SMTP2GO support?

Eight. TLS or unencrypted on 25, 2525, 8025, 587 and 80; SSL on 465, 8465 and 443. The inclusion of 80 and 443 is the differentiator, because those are the HTTP and HTTPS ports that no network blocks. Amazon SES offers five ports and all of them are conventional SMTP ports, which is why mail from a hotel or a locked-down corporate network often fails there and works here.

Does SMTP2GO have an API?

Yes. Send with POST to https://api.smtp2go.com/v3/email/send, authenticating with an X-Smtp2go-Api-Key header or an api_key field in the body. Required parameters are sender, to and subject, and a successful call returns an email_id for tracking. Note that email templates are only supported through the API, not over the SMTP relay. SMTP2GO also runs an official MCP server at developers.smtp2go.com/mcp.

What are the best SMTP2GO alternatives?

Postmark at 7.1 if you need deeper analytics and longer log retention, Amazon SES at 6.3 if volume economics dominate and you can absorb the complexity, and Brevo at 7.7 if you need marketing email in the same account as the relay. SendGrid at 5.7 is the other obvious comparison; it starts faster but scores far lower on support and account stability.

Is there a free SMTP server I can use instead?

Running your own is the wrong answer for almost everyone, because the hard part is not the software, it is reverse DNS, DKIM, feedback loops, blacklist monitoring and IP reputation. SMTP2GO’s own summary of what it takes off your plate is exactly that list. A thousand emails a month free from a provider that handles those things will beat a self-hosted relay that does not.

Changelog

DateChange
27 August 2026First publication. All eight pages of the 178-review Capterra listing reviewed, with 80 rows returning full verbatim text and frequencies counted against those. Every hostname, port, size limit, quota and price verified twice against SMTP2GO’s own documentation and support pages on this date. Two internal discrepancies in the vendor’s own published figures recorded rather than reconciled. AWS’s MCP catalogue enumerated for the comparison. Search volumes measured for the United States.
A

Alaa Touil

Founder, SMTPedia

Runs the SMTPedia editorial testing lab. 10+ years hands-on with SMTP infrastructure, deliverability protocols, and ESP evaluation. Every review is based on his direct testing on real sending accounts.

Read more →
R

Rabeb

Reviewer, SMTPedia

Reviews all SMTPedia platform verdicts for editorial accuracy, sourcing rigor, and fair representation across price tiers and use cases.

Read more →

This review follows our email infrastructure testing methodology. We disclose affiliate relationships in our editorial independence policy.