
Sendloop keeps the lineup deliberately short. Where most ESPs sell four or five overlapping tiers, Sendloop sells one metered plan, one flat plan and one volume plan.
Unlimited contact storage, no included sending quota. Unlimited lists, custom fields, drag-and-drop builder, Zapier integration, attribute-based segments and email support are all included at zero. Every email you actually send costs $0.01. No dedicated IP.
Unlimited sending included, 500 to 45 000 subscribers across 12 tiers. Adds auto-responders, activity-based segments, audience targeting, journeys and automations, SMS marketing, webhooks and dedicated sender domains. This is the plan most senders end up on.
50 000 to 500 000 subscribers, everything in Pro included. The two additions that matter at volume: a dedicated IP address for isolated deliverability and 1-to-1 email delivery consultancy from the Sendloop team. Above 500 000 subscribers, custom enterprise pricing by contact form.
Pro subscriber tiers: 500, 1000, 2000, 2500, 5000, 7500, 10 000, 15 000, 25 000, 35 000, 40 000, 45 000.
High Volume subscriber tiers: 50 000, 75 000, 100 000, 150 000, 200 000, 250 000, 350 000, 500 000.
This is the part of Sendloop pricing that catches people out, and it is genuinely different from how every mainstream competitor structures a free tier.
Mailchimp Free, Brevo Free and MailerLite Free all give you a capped number of contacts and a capped number of monthly sends, both at zero cost. Sendloop Free inverts that: unlimited contacts, unlimited lists, and no included sending at all. Sending is metered at $0.01 per email.
What that means in practice is easy to compute and rarely stated:
| One campaign to 1000 contacts | $10 |
|---|---|
| One campaign to 3900 contacts | $39, exactly the Pro monthly base |
| One campaign to 5000 contacts | $50, already more than Pro |
| Four campaigns to 2000 contacts | $80, more than double Pro |
At $0.01 per email, 3900 sends costs $39, which is the Pro base rate with unlimited sending. Above that total monthly volume, Free is strictly worse. A list of 1000 contacts mailed four times a month is 4000 emails and already past the line. Because the metric is sends rather than contacts, a small list on a frequent cadence crosses over faster than a large list mailed once.
What Free is genuinely good for. Two scenarios, both real. First, contact management without sending: importing, tagging, segmenting and building a list before any campaign goes out, at zero cost and with no contact ceiling. No competitor lets you park an unlimited list for free. Second, very low volume, under roughly 3900 emails a month total.
What Free excludes. Auto-responders, activity-based segments, audience targeting, journeys and automations, SMS marketing, webhooks and dedicated sender domains are all Pro-only. Free gives you the editor and the database, not the marketing engine.
Every mainstream ESP bills you for holding contacts whether you mail them or not. That is the whole basis of contact-tier pricing. Sendloop Free breaks that link, and the effect compounds with list size.
| Holding 20 000 contacts, sending nothing | Sendloop Free: $0. Moosend, AWeber, MailerLite and Mailchimp all bill a monthly tier for the same list. |
|---|---|
| Holding 50 000 contacts, two sends a year | Sendloop Free: $1000 a year in metered sends and nothing else. A contact-tier platform bills twelve monthly invoices on top of nothing sent. |
| Holding a lapsed list you may reactivate | Sendloop Free costs nothing to keep the data. Elsewhere the choice is pay to store it or delete it. |
This matters for three concrete situations: a business between campaigns that does not want to delete its audience, a seasonal sender whose list is dormant most of the year, and anyone migrating in from another platform who wants the data landed before deciding on a plan. In all three, the alternative is paying a subscription for storage you are not using.
The catch is that Free has no automations, so a dormant list on Free cannot run a re-engagement flow when you decide to wake it up. The realistic pattern is holding on Free, then upgrading to Pro for the month you actually campaign.
| Feature | Free | Pro | High Volume |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unlimited lists and custom fields | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Drag-and-drop editor | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Zapier integration | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Attribute-based segments | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Email support | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Unlimited email sending | No, $0.01 per email | Yes | Yes |
| Auto-responders | No | Yes | Yes |
| Activity-based segments and audience targeting | No | Yes | Yes |
| Journeys and automations | No | Yes | Yes |
| SMS marketing | No | Yes | Yes |
| Webhooks | No | Yes | Yes |
| Dedicated sender domains | No | Yes | Yes |
| Dedicated IP address | No | No | Yes |
| 1-to-1 delivery consultancy | No | No | Yes |
Note the shape of this table. The Free-to-Pro step unlocks nine capabilities at once, which is why the upgrade decision is usually about features rather than about the sending math. The Pro-to-High-Volume step unlocks only two, and both are deliverability infrastructure rather than marketing features.
High Volume costs six times Pro at the entry tier. Since the feature difference is just a dedicated IP and consultancy, it is worth being precise about when that is worth paying for.
A dedicated IP isolates your sending reputation from every other customer on the platform. It helps when your volume is high enough and consistent enough to build a reputation of its own, and it actively hurts when it is not: a cold dedicated IP with irregular sending looks worse to receiving servers than a well-warmed shared pool.
| Below 50 000 subscribers | Stay on the shared pool. Pro does not offer a dedicated IP and that is the correct default, not a limitation. |
|---|---|
| 50 000 to 100 000, sending weekly | Marginal. A dedicated IP needs consistent volume to stay warm. Weekly sends to 50 000 is around 200 000 emails a month, which is enough. |
| Above 100 000, sending frequently | Worth it. At this volume your own reputation is more predictable than a shared pool you do not control. |
| Large list, infrequent sends | The worst case for a dedicated IP. Sporadic sending from a dedicated address triggers filtering. The consultancy included at this tier exists precisely to manage that. |
The 1-to-1 delivery consultancy is the underrated half of this tier. Warming a dedicated IP correctly is a multi-week process with real failure modes, and having someone from the platform walk you through it is worth more than most buyers assume when comparing feature lists.
High Volume entry is $235/mo against a Pro base of $39/mo, which looks like paying $196 for a dedicated IP. That reading is wrong, and it is worth correcting because it makes the tier look far worse than it is.
The two rates cover different subscriber counts. Pro at $39 is the 500 subscriber tier; High Volume at $235 is the 50 000 subscriber tier. Most of that gap is a hundredfold increase in list size, not the IP. Since Sendloop does not publish the Pro price at its 45 000 ceiling, the true incremental cost of the dedicated IP cannot be calculated from public figures. Anyone telling you it costs $196 is subtracting two unrelated numbers.
A useful outside benchmark. A dedicated IP bought directly from Amazon SES costs $24.95 per month for a standard dedicated IP, or $15 per month per account on the managed option. That is what the infrastructure itself is worth at cost. Whatever Sendloop charges for it inside the High Volume tier, the delta over a comparable Pro tier should be judged against roughly $25 of underlying cost plus the consultancy, not against the full $196 headline gap.
The practical consequence: if you are at 40 000 to 45 000 subscribers and considering the jump, get the Pro price at your ceiling tier from the dropdown first. The comparison you need is Pro at 45 000 against High Volume at 50 000, and only Sendloop can show you both.
Costs computed from the published rates: $0.01 per email on Free, $39 base on Pro, $235 base on High Volume. Where a tier price is not public, the base rate is shown as a floor.
| Account | Contacts | Sends/mo | Best plan | Monthly cost | Why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building a list, not sending yet | 12 000 | 0 | Free | $0 | Unlimited storage at zero cost. No competitor matches this. |
| Quarterly announcement only | 2 500 | 833 avg | Free | $8.33 | Well under the 3900 break-even. Pro would waste $31 a month. |
| Weekly newsletter | 1 000 | 4 000 | Pro | $39+ | Just past break-even, and Free has no automations anyway. |
| SaaS with onboarding flows | 10 000 | 60 000 | Pro | Tier price | On Free this would be $600 a month. Pro is unlimited sending. |
| Publisher, daily send | 80 000 | 2.4M | High Volume | $235+ | Dedicated IP genuinely justified at this frequency and volume. |
The fourth row is the one that shows the model clearly. A SaaS sending 60 000 emails a month would pay $600 on the metered Free plan and a flat tier price on Pro with no send ceiling. Once you have automations running, metered sending stops being competitive very quickly, because automations fire continuously rather than in campaigns you control.
The downgrade path is lossless, which is unusual. Because Free offers unlimited contact storage, cancelling Pro does not force you to delete contacts or lose your list. You drop back to metered sending and keep the whole database. On a contact-tier platform, cancelling means either paying to keep the data or exporting and deleting it. Here the floor is a free storage plan rather than an account closure, which makes Pro a genuinely reversible commitment.
One thing to confirm before relying on the guarantee: it is described as covering paid plans. Metered charges accrued on Free are pay-as-you-go usage rather than a subscription, so do not assume sends already billed at $0.01 fall inside the refund window. Ask support if that distinction matters to your test.
Registered charities can apply for the Sendloop for Charities programme. Sendloop states that charities can “benefit from special programs and discounts we offer charities” and directs applicants to its contact form.
No discount percentage is published. Unlike AWeber, which states 3 months free then 25% off, or Moosend, which states 25%, Sendloop gives no number publicly. Treat the programme as real but unquantified, and get the terms in writing before planning a budget around it.
Sendloop was founded in 2008 by brothers Cem and Mert Hurturk and is operated by Octeth, Inc. The company states it serves more than 36 000 customers across more than 100 countries.
Two things follow from that for a buyer evaluating price. First, an eighteen-year-old independent platform with a small published plan structure is not chasing the enterprise feature race, which is why the lineup is three plans rather than six and why the pricing has stayed simple. Second, Octeth also operates Sendloop Studio, a separate product built specifically for agencies managing multiple client accounts. If you are an agency, price Studio before assuming the standard tiers are your best route, because the standard plans are not built around multi-client separation.
The metered Free plan is the most distinctive thing about Sendloop pricing, so it deserves a proper benchmark. Set against the other metered options in the market, $0.01 per email is expensive.
| Option | Rate per email | Cost of 100 000 emails |
|---|---|---|
| Sendloop Free, metered | $0.01 | $1000 |
| Moosend credit bundles | $0.001 | $100 |
| Amazon SES, standard outbound | $0.0001 | $10 |
| Sendloop Pro, unlimited | No per-email charge | Tier price only |
Sendloop metered sending costs 10 times a Moosend credit and 100 times an Amazon SES send. That sounds damning until you notice what each price includes. SES at $0.10 per thousand is raw infrastructure with no editor, no segmentation and no interface. Moosend credits require a Moosend account and start at a $350 minimum purchase. Sendloop Free has no minimum at all: you can send 200 emails for $2 and owe nothing else.
The dormant list case, priced out. A 20 000 contact list mailed twice a year costs $400 annually on Sendloop Free. The same list sitting on Moosend Pro or AWeber Lite costs a monthly tier fee twelve times over regardless of whether you send. For anyone with a large seasonal or archival audience, that inversion is the whole argument for Sendloop.
Where it turns against you. Automations. Once flows fire continuously, sends stop being something you schedule and start being something that happens. A SaaS with onboarding, activation and win-back flows on a 10 000 contact list can easily send 60 000 emails a month, which is $600 metered. Automations are Pro-only anyway, so the platform pushes you off the metered plan at exactly the point where metering would hurt.
Sendloop is honest about its structure and quiet about its numbers. Four things a buyer cannot determine from the public site, which matters if you need a figure before you sign off.
| Per-tier subscription price | Only $39 and $235 starting rates are shown. The price at 10 000 or 100 000 subscribers appears only after selecting the tier in the dropdown. Get your actual tier price before comparing against a competitor table. |
|---|---|
| Charity discount | The programme exists and Sendloop confirms it, but no percentage is published. AWeber and Moosend both publish theirs. |
| SMS marketing rates | SMS is listed as a Pro feature, but no per-message rate is published. Every other platform that sells SMS meters it separately by country. Assume it is billed on top and confirm the rate. |
| Sendloop Studio | The agency product is a separate platform with separate pricing, not a tier of the plans above. Agencies should price it independently. |
Normally we would treat this much unpublished pricing as a reason to shortlist elsewhere. The published, unconditional 30-day money-back guarantee changes the calculus: the cheapest way to discover your real Sendloop price is to select your tier, subscribe, and use the refund window as the evaluation period. That is a genuinely lower-risk path than it would be on a platform with no stated refund terms.
The useful comparison is not entry price, since Sendloop starts higher than most. It is the structure, because the metered free plan and the flat unlimited Pro plan behave differently from everything else in the category.
| Platform | Entry paid | Free tier model | Sending on paid | Published refund |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sendloop Pro | $39 | Unlimited storage, $0.01 per send | Unlimited | 30 days, unconditional |
| Moosend Pro | $9 | None since 2024 | Unlimited | Not published |
| MailerLite Comfort | $12 | 250 subs, 2500 sends | Unlimited on paid | Not published |
| AWeber Lite | $15 | 500 subs, 3000 sends | 10x subscribers | Not published |
| Mailchimp Essentials | $13 | 250 contacts, 500 sends | 10x contacts | 30 days, first billing |
Reading this table. Sendloop Pro at $39 is the most expensive entry point here by a wide margin, roughly four times Moosend and three times MailerLite. If your only criterion is the cheapest way to send to a small list, Sendloop is not it and the comparison ends there.
Where Sendloop earns its place is at the two ends. At the bottom, the metered Free plan lets you hold an unlimited list at zero cost indefinitely, which nothing else in the category offers and which suits anyone building an audience before monetising it. At the top, High Volume bundles a dedicated IP with hands-on delivery consultancy, which is closer to how a transactional provider operates than how a consumer ESP does.
The published refund policy is the third differentiator and the least discussed. Of the five platforms above, only Sendloop and Mailchimp publish one at all, and only Sendloop describes it as unconditional.
| Building a list before launching | Free. Unlimited contact storage at zero cost with no expiry. This is the single best reason to open a Sendloop account. |
|---|---|
| Under 3900 emails a month, no automation | Free. Metered sending is genuinely cheaper below the break-even, and you keep the editor and segments. |
| Any regular cadence, or any automation | Pro from $39/mo. Automations alone force the move, since they are Pro-only and they fire continuously. |
| Price-sensitive small sender | Look at Moosend at $9 or MailerLite at $12 first. Sendloop Pro is a premium entry point and does not pretend otherwise. |
| Above 50 000 subscribers, frequent sends | High Volume from $235/mo. The dedicated IP and consultancy are the reason, not the subscriber ceiling. |
| Large list, rare sends | Stay on Free and pay per send, or take Pro but skip the dedicated IP. A cold dedicated IP on sporadic volume damages deliverability rather than helping it. |
| Agency with multiple clients | Price Sendloop Studio separately. The standard plans are not designed around client separation. |
| Registered charity | Apply to the charities programme before subscribing. The discount is real but unpublished, so get the number before you commit. |
Free for storage, not for sending. You get unlimited contacts, unlimited lists and custom fields at $0/mo, plus the drag-and-drop builder, Zapier integration, attribute-based segments and email support. Sending is metered at $0.01 per email. Above roughly 3900 emails a month, the Pro plan at $39/mo with unlimited sending becomes cheaper.
Pro starts at $39/mo for 500 subscribers and scales through 12 tiers to 45 000. High Volume starts at $235/mo for 50 000 subscribers and scales to 500 000. Sendloop does not publish the price of each individual tier; the pricing page shows the starting rates and reveals per-tier pricing through a dropdown selector once you choose your subscriber count.
At 3900 emails per month. Metered sending at $0.01 per email reaches $39 at that volume, which equals the Pro base rate with unlimited sending. Note the metric is total emails sent, not contacts stored: a list of 1000 mailed four times a month is 4000 emails and already past the line.
Two things, both deliverability infrastructure rather than marketing features. High Volume adds a dedicated IP address for isolated sending reputation and 1-to-1 email delivery consultancy from the Sendloop team. It also covers larger subscriber tiers, from 50 000 up to 500 000. Everything in Pro is included.
Only if your volume is high and consistent. A dedicated IP isolates your reputation, but a cold one with irregular sending performs worse than a well-warmed shared pool. Below 50 000 subscribers the shared pool is the correct default. Above 100 000 with frequent sends, a dedicated IP is worth it, and the included consultancy exists to handle the warm-up correctly.
Yes, a 30-day money-back guarantee on all paid plans, which Sendloop describes as a full refund with no strings attached. This is unusual in the category: neither Moosend nor AWeber publishes a refund policy at all. Request the refund through support within 30 days of the initial charge.
Nine capabilities are Pro-only: auto-responders, activity-based segments, audience targeting, journeys and automations, SMS marketing, webhooks, dedicated sender domains, and of course unlimited sending. Free gives you the contact database and the email editor, not the automation engine. Dedicated IP and delivery consultancy are High Volume only.
Yes, through the Sendloop for Charities programme, but no discount percentage is published. Sendloop states that charities can benefit from special programmes and discounts and directs applicants to its contact form. Unlike AWeber, which publishes 3 months free then 25% off, Sendloop gives no public number, so get the terms confirmed before budgeting.
Sendloop was founded in 2008 by brothers Cem and Mert Hurturk and is operated by Octeth, Inc. The company states it serves more than 36 000 customers in more than 100 countries. Octeth also operates Sendloop Studio, a separate platform built for agencies managing multiple client accounts, which agencies should price separately from the standard tiers.
Not on entry price. Sendloop Pro at $39/mo is roughly four times Moosend at $9 and three times MailerLite Comfort at $12. Sendloop competes on structure instead: unlimited free contact storage with metered sending at the bottom, and a dedicated IP with delivery consultancy at the top, plus a published unconditional 30-day refund that neither competitor offers.
This review follows our email infrastructure testing methodology. We disclose affiliate relationships in our editorial independence policy.